Privacy Policy

Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will process it.

ABOUT US

We are CNC Plus Ltd. (also trading as Vacuum Tables UK) a company registered in England and Wales with company number: 09019228

Our registered office is at:

27 Fountain’s Way,
Formby,
Liverpool,
L37 4HE
United Kingdom

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘Data Controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal data.

We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our processing of your personal data.

Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at Contact Us on our Website or by emailing gdpr@vacuuumtables.co.uk.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

We may obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • You request a newsletter subscription or email us about our products
  • You ask us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services
  • You contact us by email, telephone, post or social media
  • You purchase from or create an account on our online shop

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • Your personal details (such as your name and/or address)
  • Your computer IP address when creating an account or accessing our online shop
  • Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services
  • Details of any services you have received from us
  • Our correspondence and communications with you
  • Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us

  • HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

    We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our websites which may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

    We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

    We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

    Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

    Situations in which we will use your personal data

    We may use your personal data in order to:

    • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you or your employer
    • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client
    • provide you with information related to our services and our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
    • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and notify you about any changes to our services

    If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

    We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

    Data retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

    When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

    • the requirements of our business and the services provided
    • any statutory or legal obligations
    • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data
    • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing
    • the types of personal data we have collected
    • the amount and categories of your personal data and whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means

    Change of purpose

    Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

    Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

    DATA SHARING

    Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

    We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law to do so, where it is necessary to manage the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

    Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

    “Third parties” includes third-party service providers. Activities carried out by third-party service providers may include as an example but not limited to: Professional advisory services and consultancy services.

    All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    What about other third parties?

    We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

    TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

    We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

    DATA SECURITY

    We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

    RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

    Your duty to inform us of changes

    It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

    Your rights as Data Subject in connection with your personal data

    Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

    • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully
    • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you
    • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process the same. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
    • Object to the processing of your personal data unless we have legitimate basis for doing so in law. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
    • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible

    If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact gdpr@vacuuumtables.co.uk . Please be aware that should you choose to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data, we may be unable to fulfil your requests for services or products.

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

    In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection point of contact gdpr@vacuumtables.co.uk.

    Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

    Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third-party links

    We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

    It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

    CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

    To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

    • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emailsat the bottom of each email.

    CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

    Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be provided to you by an email using our email provider MailChimp or similar provider that we may choose in the future.

    This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018

    CONTACT US

    If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact gdpr@vacuumtables.co.uk.

    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time.

    The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

    Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

    Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns